Metal Detecting Laws in the United States: A Comprehensive Guide to Legal Restrictions and Prohibited Areas
[…] Source: https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CFR-2007-title43-vol1/pdf/CFR-2007-title43-vol1-sec423-31.pdf
Limited Exceptions:
- When transporting (but not using) a metal detector in a vehicle on a public road
- As allowed by permit issued pursuant to 43 CFR part 423, subpart D
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
The Corps allows limited metal detecting in designated areas only.
Legal Citation: 36 CFR 327.14(d) – “The use of metal detectors is permitted on designated beaches or other previously disturbed areas unless prohibited by the District Commander for reasons of protection of archaeological, historical or paleontological resources”.
Source: https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/36/327.14
Requirements:
- Only allowed on designated beaches or previously disturbed areas
- Prohibited around occupied campsites
- Items over $25 in value must be turned in to authorities