Metal Detecting Laws in the United States: A Comprehensive Guide to Legal Restrictions and Prohibited Areas
[…] Legal Authority:
- Archaeological Resources Protection Act (16 USC 470cc)
- National Historic Preservation Act
- National Historic Trails Act
All Protected National Historic Trails Include:
- Oregon Trail
- California Trail
- Mormon Pioneer Trail
- Pony Express Trail
- And all other federally designated National Historic Trails
Other Federal Land Management Agencies
U.S. Forest Service (National Forests)
National Forests allow limited recreational metal detecting but with strict archaeological protections.
Prohibited Under 36 CFR 261.9:
- “Digging in, excavating, disturbing, injuring, destroying, or in any way damaging any prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, or property”
- “Removing any prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, property”
Source: https://www.fs.usda.gov/r08/gwj/safety-ethics/metal-detecting-policy
Four Recognized Forms of Metal Detector Use: