Metal Detecting Laws in the United States: A Comprehensive Guide to Legal Restrictions and Prohibited Areas
[…] Federal Lands and Properties – Complete Prohibition
National Park System
Metal detecting is completely illegal on all National Park Service properties. This includes not only the use of metal detectors but also their possession within park boundaries.
Prohibited Areas Include:
- All National Parks
- National Monuments
- National Historic Sites
- National Seashores (Cape Hatteras National Seashore and similar areas)
- Civil War and Revolutionary War Battlefields managed by NPS
- Any area administered by the National Park Service
Legal Citation: 36 CFR 2.1(a)(7) – “Possessing or using a mineral or metal detector, magnetometer, side scan sonar, other metal detecting device, or subbottom profiler” is prohibited
Source: https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/36/2.1